Birds found during
FONT Birding Tours 
in
Argentina

and the extension in 
central
Chile

in November 2004


In Argentina, 
in the north-central part of the country 
(from Tucuman south to Cordoba), 
and in northern Patagonia 
(from near Trelew north to San Antonio de Oeste), 
and with some birding in & near Buenos Aires. 

In Chile,
in the Andes east of Santiago, 
on a pelagic trip from Valparaiso,
and various locations from
Santiago to the seacoast. 

List compiled by Armas Hill

Codes:

1:     November 2-13 
        north-central Argentina (nc) 
        northern Patagonia (np)
        in & near Buenos Aires (ba)
   
              
2:     November 13-17 
        central Chile (cc)  



(Ae): Argentine endemic (Aqe): Argentine quasi-endemic 
(Ce): Chilean endemic (Cqe): Chilean quasi-endemic
(i): introduced species
(t): a threatened or rare species, designated by Birdlife International.
(t1): critical (t2): endangered (t3): vulnerable
(nt): a near-threatened species globally.

(h): heard

Cumulative Lists of Birds during our Argentina Tours:
List 1
(King Penguin to Magellanic Woodpecker)

List 2
(Bearded Manakin to
Ultramarine Grosbeak)

In cumulative lists of birds, scientific names are given & subspecies are noted.

South American Mammals

A list of Mammals during our Argentina & Chile tours in 2004 follows the bird-list. 

Upcoming Tours in Argentina & Chile


Birds:

1. Magellanic Penguin (nt) - 1:np 

2. Humboldt Penguin (t3) - 2:cc

3. Darwin's (part of Lesser) Rhea - 1:np

4. Brushland Tinamou - 1:nc

5. Ornate Tinamou - 1:nc
 
6. Andean Tinamou - 1:nc 

7. Darwin's Nothura/Tinamou - 1:nc

8. Elegant Crested-Tinamou - 1:np 

9. White-tufted Grebe - 1:ba,np 2:cc

10. Silvery Grebe - 1:np

11. Pied-billed Grebe - 1:ba,nc 2:cc

12. Great Grebe - 1:np 2:cc

13. Southern Giant-Petrel (t3) - 1:np 2:cc

14. Black-browed Albatross (nt) - 2:cc

15. Salvin's Albatross - 2:cc

16. Southern Fulmar - 2:cc

17. Cape Petrel (or Pintado) - 2:cc

18. White-chinned Petrel - 1:np 2:cc

19. Manx Shearwater - 1:np

20. Pink-footed Shearwater (t3) - 2:cc

21. Sooty Shearwater - 2:cc

22. Wilson's Storm-Petrel - 2:cc

23. Peruvian Diving-Petrel (t2) - 2:cc 

24. Peruvian (or Chilean) Pelican - 2:cc

25. Peruvian Booby - 2:cc

26. Neotropic Cormorant - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

27. Rock (or Magellan) Cormorant (or Shag) - 1:np

28. King Cormorant (or Shag) - 1:np

29. Guanay Cormorant - 2:cc

30. Cocoi Heron - 1:ba,nc

31. Whistling Heron - 1:ba,nc 

32. Cattle Egret - 1:ba,nc 2:cc

33. Snowy Egret - 1:ba,nc 2:cc

34. Great Egret - 1:ba,nc 2:cc

35. Striated Heron - 1:ba,nc

36. Black-crowned Night-Heron - 1:ba,np 2:cc

37. Stripe-backed Bittern 2:cc

38. Maguari Stork - 1:ba

39. Black-faced Ibis - 2:cc

40. Bare-faced / Whispering Ibis - 1:ba

41. White-faced Ibis - 1:ba,nc

42. Roseate Spoonbill - 1:ba

43. Chilean Flamingo (nt) - 1:np

44. Southern Screamer - 1:ba

45. Black-necked Swan - 1:ba,np 2:cc

46. Coscoroba Swan - 1:ba,nc,np

47. Fulvous Whistling-Duck - 1:ba

48. White-faced Whistling-Duck - 1:ba

49. Crested Duck - 1:np

50. Southern/Chiloe Wigeon - 1:np 2:cc

51. Yellow-billed / Brown Pintail - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

52. White-cheeked Pintail - 2:cc

53. Speckled Teal - 1:ba,nc

54. Red Shoveler - 1:ba,np 2:cc

55. Cinnamon Teal - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

56. Silver Teal - 1:ba

57. White-headed (or Chubut) Flightless Steamer-Duck (nt) - 1:np

58. Rosy-billed Pochard - 1:ba,np 2:cc

59. Black-headed Duck (nt) - 1:ba 2:cc

60. Lake Duck - 1:ba,np 2:cc

61. Andean Condor - 2:cc

62. Black Vulture - 1:nc,np 2:cc

63. Turkey Vulture - 1:nc,np 2:cc

64. Black-chested Eagle-Buzzard (has been Buzzard-Eagle) - 1:nc,np 2:cc

65. White-tailed Kite - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

66. Snail Kite - 1:ba

67. Cinereous Harrier - 1:np

68. Roadside Hawk - 1:ba,nc

69. White-tailed Hawk - 1:np

70. Variable (or Red-backed) Hawk - 1:nc,np 2:cc

71. Bay-winged (or Harris's) Hawk - 2:cc 

72. White-throated Hawk - 2:cc

73. Mountain Caracara - 2:cc

74. Southern Crested Caracara - 1:ba,nc,np

75. Chimango (Caracara) - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

76. Spot-winged Falconet - 1:nc,np

77. American Kestrel - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

78. Aplomado Falcon - 1:np

79. California Quail (i) - 2:cc

80. Plumbeous Rail - 1:ba,np 2:cc

81. Common Gallinule/Moorhen - 1ba,nc,np 2:cc

82. Spot-flanked Gallinule - 1:ba 2:cc

83. Andean Coot - 1:nc

84. Red-gartered Coot - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

85. White-winged Coot - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

86. Red-fronted Coot - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

87. Wattled (or South American) Jacana - 1:ba 

88. White-backed (or South American) Stilt - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

89. American Oystercatcher - 1:np 2:cc

90. Blackish Oystercatcher - 1:np 2:cc

91. Southern Lapwing - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

92. Andean Lapwing - 1:nc

93. Black-bellied Plover - 1:np

94. Two-banded Plover - 1:np

95. Collared Plover - 2:cc

96. Whimbrel - 2:cc

97. Greater Yellowlegs - 1:ba 2:cc

98. Lesser Yellowlegs - 1:ba 2:cc

99. Ruddy Turnstone - 2:cc

100. Surfbird - 2:cc

101. Spotted Sandpiper - 1:ba

102. Red Knot - 1:np

103. Sanderling - 1:np    

104. Pectoral Sandpiper - 1:ba,nc

105. Least Sandpiper - 1:ba (rare in AR) 

106. Baird's Sandpiper - 1:nc

107. White-rumped Sandpiper - 1:ba,np

108. South American Snipe - 1:np  

109. Red-necked Phalarope - 2:cc

110. Red (or Grey) Phalarope - 2:cc

111. Least Seedsnipe - 1:np

112. Snowy Sheathbill - 1:np

113. Antarctic (or Brown) Skua - 1:np  

114. Kelp Gull - 1:np 2:cc

115. Andean Gull - 1:nc

116. Gray-headed Gull - 1:ba

117. Brown-hooded Gull - 1:ba,np 2:cc

118. Franklin's Gull - 2:cc

119. South American Tern - 1:np 2:cc

120. Snowy-crowned / Trudeauís Tern - 1:ba,np

121. Cayenne Tern - 1:np

122. Royal Tern - 1:np

123. Inca Tern - 2:cc

124. Black Skimmer - 1:np 2:cc

125. Picazuro Pigeon - 1:ba,nc

126. Spot-winged Pigeon - 1:ba,nc,np

127. Chilean Pigeon (nt)(Cqe) - 2:cc

128. Feral Pigeon (i) - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

129. Eared Dove - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

130. Picui Ground-Dove - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

131. Black-winged Ground-Dove - 1:nc 2:cc

132. Moreno's (has been called Bare-eyed) Ground-Dove - 1:nc

133. Mitred Conure/Parakeet - 1:nc

134. Patagonian Conure (also called Burrowing Parakeet) - 1:np

135. Monk Parakeet - 1:ba,nc

136. Sierra (has also been called Gray-hooded) Parakeet - 1:nc

137. Guira Cuckoo - 1:ba,nc

138. Striped Cuckoo - 1:nc(h)

139. Great Horned Owl - 1:nc

140. Burrowing Owl - 1:nc,np 2:cc

141. Nacunda Nighthawk - 1:nc

142. Band-winged Nightjar - 2:cc

143. Red-tailed Comet - 1:nc

144. Blue-tufted Starthroat - 1:nc

145. White-sided Hillstar - 2:cc

146. Giant Hummingbird - 2:cc

147. Glittering-bellied Emerald - 1:ba,nc

148. Ringed Kingfisher - 1:ba 2a 4 5ab

149. Green Kingfisher - 1:ba

150. Field Flicker - 1:ba,nc

151. Andean Flicker - 1:nc

152. Chilean Flicker (Cqe) - 2:cc

153. Golden-breasted Woodpecker/Flicker - 1:ba,nc,np

154. White-fronted Woodpecker - 1:nc

155. Common Miner - 1:nc,np 2:cc

156. Rufous-banded Miner - 2:cc 

157. Scale-throated Earthcreeper - 1:np 2:cc

158. Band-tailed Earthcreeper (Aqe) - 1:np  

159. Bar-winged Cinclodes - 1:nc 2:cc

160. Gray-flanked Cinclodes - 2:cc

161. Dark-bellied Cinclodes - 2:cc

162. Chilean Seaside-Cinclodes (Ce) - 2:cc 

163. Rufous Hornero - 1:ba,nc,np

164. Crested Hornero - 1:nc

165. Brown Cacholote - 1:nc

166. White-throated Cacholote - 1:np 

167. Sulphur-throated/-bearded Spinetail - 1:ba

168. Wren-like Rushbird - 1:ba,np 2:cc

169. Stripe-crowned Spinetail - 1:np

170. Firewood-gatherer - 1:np

171. Lark-like Brushrunner - 1:nc

172. Sharp-billed (has also been called Lesser) Canastero - 1:np 2:cc

173. Short-billed Canastero - 1:np

174. Patagonian Canastero (Ae) - 1:np 

175. Puna Canastero - 1:nc

176. Pale-breasted Canastero - 1:nc

177. Cordilleran Canastero - 2:cc

178. Dusky-tailed Canastero (Ce) - 2:cc

179. Crag Chilia (Ce) - 2:cc

180. Brown-capped Tit-Spinetail - 1:nc

181. Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail - 1:np 2:cc

182. Freckle-breasted Thornbird - 1:ba 

183. Crested Gallito - 1:nc

184. Moustached Turca - 2:cc 

185. White-tipped Plantcutter - 1:nc,np

186. Rufous-tailed Plantcutter - 2:cc 

187. Sclater's Tyrannulet - 1:nc

188. Southern Scrub-Flycatcher - 1:nc

189. Small-billed Elaenia - 1:nc

190. White-crested Elaenia - 2:cc

191. Tufted Tit-Tyrant - 1:np 2:cc

192. Greater Wagtail-Tyrant - 1:nc

193. White-throated Tyrannulet - 1:nc

194. White-crested Tyrannulet - 1:np

195. Warbling Doradito - 1:ba 2:cc

196. Vermilion Flycatcher - 1:np

197. Rusty-backed Monjita - 1:np

198. White Monjita - 1:nc,np

199. Black-crowned Monjita - 1:np

200. Fire-eyed Diucon - 2:cc

201. White-tailed Shrike-Tyrant - 1:nc

202. Gray-bellied Shrike-Tyrant - 1:np

203. Lesser Shrike-Tyrant - 1:np

204. Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant - 2:cc

205. White-browed Ground-Tyrant - 2:cc

206. Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant - 2:cc

207. Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant - 2:cc

208. Ochre-naped Ground-Tyrant - 2:cc 

209. Austral (or Patagonian) Negrito - 1:np 2:cc

210. White-browed Chat-Tyrant - 1:nc

211. Spectacled Tyrant - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

212. Black Phoebe - 1:nc

213. Hudson's Black-Tyrant (nt)(Ae)  - 1:np

214. Many-colored Rush-Tyrant - 1:ba 2:cc

215. Swainson's Flycatcher - 1:np

216. Crowned Slaty-Flycatcher  - 1:ba,nc

217. Tropical Kingbird - 1:ba,nc

218. Fork-tailed Flycatcher - 1:ba,nc,np

219. Streaked Flycatcher - 1:ba

220. Great Kiskadee - 1:ba,nc,np 

221. Chivi (has been part of Red-eyed) Vireo - 1:nc

222. Rufous-bellied Thrush - 1:ba,nc

223. Creamy-bellied Thrush - 1:ba,nc

224. Austral Thrush - 1:np 2:cc

225. Chiguanco Thrush - 1:nc,np

226. Glossy-black Thrush - 1:nc

227. White-banded Mockingbird - 1:ba,np

228. Chalk-browed Mockingbird - 1:ba,nc,np

229. Patagonian Mockingbird - 1:np

230. Chilean Mockingbird (Ce) - 2:cc

231. Rufous-throated Dipper (t3)(Aqe) - 1:nc 

232. European/Common Starling (i) - 1:ba

233. White-rumped Swallow - 1:ba

234. Chilean Swallow - 1:np 2:cc

235, Blue-and-white Swallow - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

236. Brown-chested Martin - 1:ba,np

237. Gray-breasted Martin - 1:ba,nc

238. Southern Martin - 1:nc,np

239. Tawny-headed Swallow - 1:nc

240. Barn Swallow - 1:nc

241. Grass Wren - 1:ba,nc 2:cc

242. (Southern) House Wren - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

243. Masked Gnatcatcher - 1:ba,nc

244. House Sparrow (i) - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

245. Short-billed Pipit - 1:np

246. Correndera Pipit - 1:nc,np 2:cc

247. Yellowish Pipit - 1:ba

248. Hellmayr's Pipit - 1:nc

249. Brown-capped Whitestart/Redstart - 1:nc

250. Southern (formerly part of Masked) Yellowthroat - 1:ba,nc

251. Rust-and-yellow Tanager - 1:nc

252. Sayaca Tanager - 1:nc

253. Blue-and-yellow Tanager - 1:nc,np

254. Golden-rumped (formerly part of Blue-hooded) Euphonia - 1:nc

255. Grayish Saltator - 1:nc

256. Golden-billed Saltator - 1:nc,np

257. Black-backed Grosbeak - 1:nc

258. Ultramarine Grosbeak - 1:nc

259. Yellow-billed Cardinal - 1:ba

260. Blue-black Grassquit - 1:nc

261. Double-collared Seedeater - 1:ba

262. Band-tailed Seedeater - 1:nc

263. Plain-colored Seedeater - 1:nc

264. Many-colored Chaco-Finch - 1:nc

265. Black-crested Finch - 1:nc

266. Red Pileated-Finch (or Red-crested Finch) - 1:nc

267. Band-tailed Sierra-Finch - 1:nc

268. Plumbeous Sierra-Finch - 1:nc 2:cc

269. Gray-hooded Sierra-Finch - 2:cc

270. Mourning Sierra-Finch - 1:np 2:cc

271. Carbonated Sierra-Finch (Ae) - 1:np

272. Common Diuca-Finch - 1:np 2:cc

273. Great Pampa Finch - 1:ba,nc

274. Black-and-rufous Warbling-Finch - 1:ba,nc

275. Black-capped Warbling-Finch - 1:nc

276. Ringed Warbling-Finch - 1:nc,np

277. Cinnamon Warbling-Finch (Ae) - 1:nc

278. Tucuman Mountain-Finch (t3) (Ae) - 1:nc

279. Greater Yellow Finch - 2:cc  

280. Grassland Yellow-Finch - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

281. Saffron (Yellow-) Finch - 1:nc

282. Patagonian Yellow Finch - 1:np

283. Stripe-capped Sparrow - 1:nc 

284. Grassland Sparrow - 1:nc

285. Rufous-collared Sparrow - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

286. Shiny/Glossy Cowbird - 1:ba,nc,np 2:cc

287. Screaming Cowbird - 1:nc

288. Bay-winged Cowbird (or Baywing) - 1:ba,nc,np

289. Austral Blackbird - 2:cc

290. Chestnut-capped Blackbird - 1:ba

291. Yellow-winged Blackbird - 1:ba,np 2:cc

292. Brown-and-yellow Marshbird - 1:ba

293. White-browed Blackbird - 1:ba

294. Long-tailed Meadowlark - 1:nc,np 2:cc

295. Hooded Siskin - 1:ba.nc,np

296. Black-chinned Siskin - 2:cc

297. Yellow-rumped Siskin - 2:cc

 

Mammals during FONT Tours
in Argentina & Chile in 2004 

Codes:

1:     Argentina: 
        north-central Argentina (nc) 
        northern Patagonia (np)
        in & near Buenos Aires (ba)
   
              
2:    
Chile: 
        central Chile (cc)  

   Land Mammals:

  1. Pichi (an armadillo) - 1:np
    Zaedyus pichiy
  2. Tapiti (also called Forest Rabbit) - 2:cc
    Sylvilagus brasiliensis
  3. Copyu / Nutria - 1:ba  2:cc
    Myocaster coypus
  4. Mara (or Patagonian Cavy) - 1:np
    Dolichotis patagonum
  5. Common Degu - 2:cc
    Octodon degus
  6. Mountain Viscacha - 2:cc
    Octomys mimax
  7. (Argentine) Gray Fox - 1:np 
    Pseudalopex gymnocercus
  8. Culpeo (a fox) - 2:cc
    Pseudalopex culpaeus
  9. Guanaco - 1:np
    Lama guanicoe


    Marine Mammals:
  10. Southern (or South American) Sea Lion - 1:np  2:cc
    Otaria byronia
  11. Southern Elephant Seal - 1:np
    Mirounga leonina
  12. Dusky Dolphin - 1:np
    Lagenorhynchus obscurus
  13. Orca (or Kiler Whale) - 1:np
    Orcinus orca
  14. (Southern) Right Whale - 1:np  (has been considered by some as conspecific with Northern Right Whale)
    Balaena (glacialis) australis